If information on a ticket for public possession and underage consumption is filled out completely wrong, should the defendant even pay the ticket?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If information on a ticket for public possession and underage consumption is filled out completely wrong, should the defendant even pay the ticket?

The middle initial is incorrect, the street is spelled wrong, the zip code is only 4 numbers, the city is incorrect, there is no license ID or SSN, and there is an “x” where the sex should be.

Asked on February 28, 2011 under Criminal Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

No one will ever tell you to blatantly disobey the law and not pay the ticket.  What you should consider doing is taking the ticket to someone who knows how they are supposed to be written in order to support the necessary elements of the violation.  In other words, fight the ticket for it being invalid on its face and try and get it dismissed.  If you lose then you really are back at the same spot you are now - having to pay a fine.  But if you win then you may not have to pay the fine and the matter goes away.  This is a no lose proposition for you and you should give it a try.  Get help.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption