Is there any programs that would help me get a divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there any programs that would help me get a divorce?

We have been seperated for over 2 years now, but I can’t afford a divorce, we have children but there in foster care right now. I am fighting to get them back, but I believe my ex has lost her rights. Is there any programs that could help me get a divorce even with that going on with my children right now? I’m not sure how it all works.

Asked on August 8, 2017 under Family Law, Kentucky

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If you are not comfrtable filing on your own (which you have the right to do), then you acn try to find legal representation. This would be advisable since children are involved. Contact Legal Aid to see if you qualify for representation; if not see if they can recommend another group to help you. Also, check to see if there is a law school nearby to where you live since they may run free/low cost clinics that handle divorce cases. Finally, you can contact the local bar association in your city/county as many have lists of attorneys who will take these cases "pro bono" (for free) or for reduced fees.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If you are not comfrtable filing on your own (which you have the right to do), then you acn try to find legal representation. This would be advisable since children are involved. Contact Legal Aid to see if you qualify for representation; if not see if they can recommend another group to help you. Also, check to see if there is a law school nearby to where you live since they may run free/low cost clinics that handle divorce cases. Finally, you can contact the local bar association in your city/county as many have lists of attorneys who will take these cases "pro bono" (for free) or for reduced fees. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption