If I worked overtime last week and was paid, can my supervisor ask me to work less than 40 hours next week to make up for the lost wages?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I worked overtime last week and was paid, can my supervisor ask me to work less than 40 hours next week to make up for the lost wages?

While unethical, can my supervisor legally request this of me or my co-workers?

Asked on December 21, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Maine

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes it can. So long as you were paid for the previous week as you should have been (i.e. for 40 hours, plus the OT that you worked), then your hours can be cut the following week. That is as long as doing so does not violate the terms of any applicable union agreement or employment contract. The fact is that most employment relationships are "at will", which means that absent some form of actionable discrimination, a company can set the conditions of work much as it sees fit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption