Contacts

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Contacts

My employer sent me to get a certification I completed the certification process and I am now certified. My employer after all the certifications have been completed now want me to sign a contact stating if I am terminated or resign they want to be paid back for the certification. Do I have to sign the contract?

Asked on December 21, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you have to sign it--or to be more accurate, if you don't sign, then unless you have a written employment contract already in place, guarantying or protecting your job and preventing termination, they could terminate you for not signing. But that's all they could do, since you did not sign the contract before taking the course: terminate you. So they can require you to sign in exchange for continued employment--BUT if the contract allows them to charge you even if you are terminated *not* for cause (i.e. terminated without warning or notice when when you did nothing wrong), then they could turn around and terminate you shortly after you sign, leaving you liable for the cost of the course. So a contract like this, which does not limit you to repaying only if you are fired "for cause" (or for wrongdoing) or resign makes you vulnerable, since you could sign, then lose your job, then be sued for the cost of the course under the contract. If the certification was not too expensive, it may well be worthwhile taking that risk; but if it was thousands of dollars, you may wish to consider whether it would be better to seek other employment then become liable for that amount.
If the contract limits repayment to resignation (under your control) or "for cause" firing (being fired for provable wrongdoing, which is rare and which you could dispute if you disagree--i.e. they might not win in court) the risk is considerbly less.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption