If I were to be hired for a new job, can they fire me in the 90 day probation period because of my health issues?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I were to be hired for a new job, can they fire me in the 90 day probation period because of my health issues?

I am currently employed and have been for over 5 years now. I have not changed jobs because of my current health. However I am looking for a new job. I am curious, if I had taken the new job, can I be fired in the probation period of 90 days from my health?

Asked on August 23, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you could definitely be fired during the 90 day probationary period--if the ob offers a probationary period; it is not required for the employer to do so--unless and only to the extent that you have a written employment contract which prevents or at least restricts/limits termination during that period. In the absence of a written contract, you may be terminated at any time, for any reason.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption