If I wasn’t convicted of a crime, do I need to claim it on a job application?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I wasn’t convicted of a crime, do I need to claim it on a job application?

I was a possession of a controlled substance 9 years ago. The application asks if I was convicted of a crime other than a routine traffic violation. I called the district court office and they said it didn’t show up as a felony or misdemeanor and said I was never convicted. They couldn’t give me a case number either.

Asked on October 21, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Alaska

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

An arrest, or even being charged with a crime, is *not* the same as being convicted. To be convicted you must have been convicted after a trial or pled guilty (pleading guilty is legally identical to, or the same thing as, being convicted). You have to answer the employment questionaire honestly, but if you were never convicted after a trial and never pled guilty, you can answer the question "no."


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption