If I was with kids who were underage drinking but I was not drinking or in possession of the alcohol, what are my charges?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was with kids who were underage drinking but I was not drinking or in possession of the alcohol, what are my charges?

I was arrested and cited for being with people who were underage drinking, but I did not purchase, consume, or possess the alcohol. Am I still guilty of underage drinking, or am I guilty of association and being in the presence of alcohol? Are there differences in the charges I will face? How should I be charged?

Asked on April 20, 2009 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

When a person is underage and either drinking or associating with others who are drinking if the police arrive they tend not to differentiate who was doing what. By being present you very well may be charged. The most common charges for such an incident are:

disorderly conduct
1) actions that disturb others. 2) minor criminal offenses, such as public drunkenness, loitering, disturbing the peace, and loud threats or parties.

You may also be charged with underage drinking or minor in possession which are criminal charges

Most states have first time offender programs and many will not even get past possible community service. however because I don't know the specifics you should call a local attorney who can more specifically address your concerns within your state.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption