How do I get divorced from my wife if she is in Mexico and refusing to cooperate with the divorce process?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get divorced from my wife if she is in Mexico and refusing to cooperate with the divorce process?

Asked on October 29, 2012 under Family Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you have the petition for dissolution filed and you know where she is located in Mexico then you have an adult serve her in person with the petition there or mail it to her certified mail return receipt requested. All states allow for this type of service of legal process. If you do not have a family law attorney helping you in your matter, I suggest that you consult with one.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption