If I was verbally offered a job and acceptedbut wasthen told a month later that the offer was never made, what are my rights?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was verbally offered a job and acceptedbut wasthen told a month later that the offer was never made, what are my rights?

What actions can I take against the employer? I had received a telephone call to offer me a job they told me that the interview went well congratulated me. I waited 2 weeks for the confirmation letter. I then called them and they told me that it would take some more time. After about 1 month now I made an enquiry via email. They are telling me that they never made a telephone call and have sent me a letter advising that I was unsuccessful in the interview itself. I have not received any email/ telephone call regarding this change of decision.

Asked on December 17, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Alaska

Answers:

Paula McGill / Paula J. McGill, Attorney at Law

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In Georgia, unless you have a contract, you are an employee at will.  As a result, you can be fired for any reason and at any time.  There are many instances when employers revoke  job offers.  With the information you provided, you don't have legal recourse.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption