If I was harrassed by a co-worker can I quit and collect unemployment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was harrassed by a co-worker can I quit and collect unemployment?

My co worker call me a

Asked on July 20, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Wyoming

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, you can't quit and collect unemployment for facing harassment--that is not deemed a valid reason which legally justifies leaving work. (Reasons which do are ones which make the job impossible, like being relocated too far away to commute, or having been a day shift employee but being changed to night shift.)
BUT if you are female, the comments being made to you may well be sexual harassment, which is illegal. An employer can be liable if it has knowledge that one employee is harassing another but, despite having knowledge, fails to take action (or worse: rewards the harasser, as this employer seems to be doing). Therefore, you may wisht to contact the federal EEOC or your state's equal/civil rights agency to file a sexual harassment complaint.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption