Can earned sick leave be taken away?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can earned sick leave be taken away?

I changed positions within the SAME Municipal employer. Upon transfer, the Municipality took away nearly 400 hours of non-cashable sick leave I earned in my previous position. Is this legal? the transfer was NOT disciplinary in nature and the employer DID transfer non-cashable sick leave for other employees as recent as 2008.

Asked on November 15, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Alaska

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

There is no inherent right to non-cashable sick leave; it is not considered a vested benefit or earned compensation because it cannot be converted to cash or money. It is simply an employer policy as to how many days you would be allowed to call out sick, and so can be changed by the employer at will. This is legal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption