If I was given permission to use a credit card that belongs to my mother in law, can she do anything to me for not paying the bill?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was given permission to use a credit card that belongs to my mother in law, can she do anything to me for not paying the bill?

She was going to let us live in a house that she had for free. We were given a date to move in. We gave notice to our land lord that we would be moving. When it came time to move, the land lord had another couple ready to move in so we had to move. The house was not ready to move to yet. She gave us a credit card to get a hotel room until the house was ready since we had to move. We verbally agreed to pay it since we would be living there for free. I was 9 months pregnant at time. 3 weeks after moving into the house we came to visit my parents in another state. She turned the power off in the house.

Asked on October 14, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Mississippi

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you had agreed--including a verbal or oral agreement--to pay the credit card bill, if you do not pay, she could sue. If she can prove in court by a "preponderance" of the evidence--or that it is more likely than not--that you agreed to pay this amount, she would be able to get a judgement against you; if you do not pay the judgment, she could garnish wages, execute on property or a bank account you own, or simply wait to enforce the judgment at a later date, when you are in better financial shape. An unpaid judgment will also damage your credit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption