What to do if my former roommate has charged me with felony identity theft?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my former roommate has charged me with felony identity theft?

I found this out today when a local police friend told me about it. This charge stems from $456 I owe him for utility bills which he set up in his name because my utilities had been turned off. I’m currently unemployed and can’t affford to pay the bill at this time neither can I afford an attorney. I have made a good faith effort of sening him $150 once electronically but he didn’t process acceptance on his end. Any suggestions? I’ve called the police office and informed them I wanted to discuss my situation with them.

Asked on October 14, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Missouri

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, I suggest that you go to Legal Aid and speak with an attorney as soon as you can.  THis is a serious charge and you need to be able to refute it.  You also need to understand that you have a right to sue him after you turn him in for filing a false police report and he is convicted.  It is a crime.  DO NOT CALL THE POLICE WITH OUT AN ATTORNEY.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption