Is it legal if I was fired after reporting a manger?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal if I was fired after reporting a manger?

I was fired about 2 weeks after I had an incident with a manager who called me and a few other workers

Asked on June 14, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

IF you had been fired for reporting a sexist comment, it might well have been illegal: you might have been the victim of illegal retaliation for reporting sexual harassment or discrimination. 
However, based on what you write, that is not what happened: you write that you put your notice in: that is, you quit. You put in your notice because you did not like working the line alone, but your employer has the right to make staffing, shift, etc. assignments: that is, they had the right to have you work the line alone. Therefore, you quit due to the employer doing something which they could do. Quiting in that case is a voluntary separation from employment; it means you were not fired. Even if they cut short your notice period, which an employer may do (2-week notice is a tradition, not a right or obligation), that doesn't change the fact that you gave your notice and quit. 
Again, since you provided notice, your employer did not terminate you; therefore, they did not take action against you and you have no claim against them. 
Moreover, you write that they fired the manager who made the comment: that shows they took the report seriously and did what they were supposed to, which will reinforce the fact that they did not take improper action here.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption