What are the regulations for suspending an exempted employee?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the regulations for suspending an exempted employee?

I was suspended from work for a week
without pay. Documentation was given
for this

Asked on February 8, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If an employer suspends an exempt employee for less than a full workweek, the employee must be paid for the time in order to maintain their exempt status. Both the U.S. Department of Labor and the CA Labor Commissioner allow an exempt employee to be off a full workweek without pay. However, taking improper deductions from an exempt employee’s salary can potentially result in loss of exempt status not only for the affected employee but for all employees in the same job classification. There are, however, certain exceptions to the rule against salary deductions. You can contact the office of the Labor Commissioner for further details. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption