If I want to take information from a message boards and put it in my book, can I change the words around and publish it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I want to take information from a message boards and put it in my book, can I change the words around and publish it?

There won’t be any personal stories but “resources” provided. This is the terms of services from the message board i will be using: The decision to submit User Provided Content to the Websites is your responsibility and you should only submit content that belongs to you or that will not violate the rights of others. Be aware that content belongs to the creator of that content and you should not reproduce or submit anything without permission of the owner.

Asked on January 30, 2014 under Business Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

If you carefully change the content of what you see on the message board to the point where the language reads completely different from that was originally posted and you do not use the writer's name and locality you should be fine in not running afoul of any copyright issues. To be safe, you should consult with an attorney in your locality. One can be found on attorneypages.com.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption