If I want to run a camp for about 30 people, do I need liability insurance for possible injuries and in case I get sued?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I want to run a camp for about 30 people, do I need liability insurance for possible injuries and in case I get sued?

Or if I get the people to sign a waiver is that enough?

Asked on May 17, 2014 under Business Law, Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you *definetly* need liability insurance. Waivers provide only limited protection: adult (not children; children's parents can waive for them, but courts look less favorably on those waviers than on adult waviers) guests can waive their right to sue for normal or reasonable threats (for example: if the camp offers boating, for being injured because they slip on a wet deck or dock and injure themselves), but the law does not allow them to waive their right to sue or seek compensation for unexpected or unusual threats, or even for usual and expected threats, if you and your staff are more than ordinarily careless (that is, you are actively reckless, or worse, a staff member intentionally does something causing an injury). Therefore, while it's never a bad idea to have guests sign a waiver, you also want adequate insurance. You should also conduct the business through a limited liability company (LLC) or corporation (inc.), since that will also help protect your personal assets from business debts or claims.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption