If I violated my probation by not reporting and not paying my fine, how can I go about getting the warrant off of me without going to jail?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I violated my probation by not reporting and not paying my fine, how can I go about getting the warrant off of me without going to jail?

Asked on February 22, 2013 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You'll need to hire a lawyer in the area of where this all happened, at least if you want the best chance of avoiding jail time. The fact is that you apparently had 2 conditions of your probation, neither of which you fulfilled. Absent extenuating circumstances (hospitaliaztion or the like), you may well face incrceration even if the offense that you were convicted of was minor. Again, seek local counsel for assistance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption