If I turn in a 2 week resignation letter, is my employer obligated to pay me through the date of my letter or the day it sends me home?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I turn in a 2 week resignation letter, is my employer obligated to pay me through the date of my letter or the day it sends me home?

Asked on March 21, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Maryland

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It is not quite clear what you described. If you sent in the two week notice, you are obliged to work through the two weeks and your employer will have to pay you for the time there. If during the two weeks your employer fires you, then your payment will be cut short to the date you are fired.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption