If I stop making payments to a retailer regarding a theft fine, willI go to jail?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I stop making payments to a retailer regarding a theft fine, willI go to jail?

I was with my 14 year-old sister who stole something from a store; I’m 22 years-old. Even though I didn’t steal anything, since I was with her they called me into the room as well. The total amount was under $25. I believe it was $23. No police were called. The store’s lawyer sent me a fine in the mail for $550. I already paid $150. I want to know if I stop paying them can I be charged? Will this go on my record?

Asked on January 25, 2011 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Do not pay them another cent.  he store has no right to fine you for anything.  They are not a legal entity authorized to make a determination as to the disposition of your sister's case.  Take the paperwork you received to an attorney  - go to legal aid if you can not afford one - and ask them to review the case with you and let you know what your rights are.  It is doubtful that the store wil file any complaint against you and that you will have any record at all on the matter, especially since YOU DID NOT STEAL ANYTHING.  Talk to your little sister.  Maybe she should pay you her allowance for the next 20 years or so.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption