If I signed a document for a company that did an estimate for work on my home but now I don’t want them to do the work, can they still hold me accountable?

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I signed a document for a company that did an estimate for work on my home but now I don’t want them to do the work, can they still hold me accountable?

I felt pressure to sign the document for the guy to leave. I told him that I didn’t

want to sign until I knew I had the money and could do it but he assured me if I

couldn’t end up affording it then it would become a bid. It would mostly just

save him a trip back to have me sign it if I decided to progress. I meant to

call them the next day to cancel but it was the week of my brothers wedding and I got busy. They said they would call the next week the bid was on a friday

to schedule so I figured I’d just tell them when they called that I didn’t want to do it. They never called, I was going to call them today but saw an email from them last night asking to schedule, I wrote them back and told them I couldn’t afford to do it. They are now saying I’m passed the 3 day cancellation window which they never told me about and isn’t on the document I signed and are saying they scheduled my appointment for this saturday and ordered the product. Which I never agreed to the saturday scheduling and had told the sales rep that if I didn’t it wouldn’t be for a month, they said they were booked out a month anyway. If they really did purchase the materials already can they really hold me accountable to it?

Asked on March 27, 2018 under Business Law, Utah


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Yes, they can still you hold you accountable. Whether or not you felt "pressured," you did sign the document: you could--and should--have refused to do so and had the legal right to not sign. You then waited, it seems, several weeks to try to cancel, which would put you past the 3-day rescission (cancellation) window you generally get for home repairs or rennovations. So you voluntarily (again, even if you felt pressured, because you had the right to not sign and tell the salesman to leave, it was legally considered voluntary when you signed) and then did not try to cancel right away, in time. Under those circumstances, the law holds you to the agreement or contract you signed. They can sue you if you don't go through with the transaction.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption