Do I need a disability lawyer separately from a workers comp lawyer

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I need a disability lawyer separately from a workers comp lawyer

My case started with a workers
comp claim. I ended up having
an MS flare after a fall at
work. I have not been back to
work since 12/30 but am on
workers comp. I have begun the
process of filing for
disability. I received a letter
from lawyers on behalf of Wal-
Mart. So I wonder if I need a
disability lawyer and a workers
comp lawyer or just one who can
handle it all.

Asked on March 10, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Legally, one lawyer can handle both. Practically, it depends on whether the attorney has experience in both matters: while worker's comp and disability both arise from injuries, the law & regulations are different and it's not a given that a particular attorney knows both. Do "Google" searches for lawyers who do one or the other in your local area--then look on their websites to see if they do both kinds of law; confirm that with a call to their offices. You should be able to find a lawyer who does both, just make sure that you inquire into this and don't simply assume that a worker's comp lawyer you find also does disabiity, or vice versa.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption