If I report to HR that an employee is being harassed by upper management and employees, am I protected?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I report to HR that an employee is being harassed by upper management and employees, am I protected?

Asked on April 25, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

Madan Ahluwalia / Ahluwalia Law P. C.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you are, as there are various state and federal laws protecting employees who report misconduct.  If your employer takes any retaliatory action against you for filing a complaint with human resources, then they open themselves to a civil lawsuit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption