If I rear-ended another car at a light and only my car was noticeably damaged, do I still need to call for a police report if both parties have a mutual agreement on payment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I rear-ended another car at a light and only my car was noticeably damaged, do I still need to call for a police report if both parties have a mutual agreement on payment?

Asked on October 28, 2012 under Accident Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I would have to disagree. Counties, states and cities require that a police report be filed for any accident and surely your insurance company is going to want to have a report as well to verify the matter and to pay out on your behalf.  Good luck.

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You don't necessarily have to call the police as long as you have swapped contact and insurance information with each other regarding the accident.  Whenever you are in a vehicular accident, this is what the law requires.  However, it is a good practice to call the police if for no other reason than to document the accident, how the cars were positioned, and who appeared to be at fault.  Even though you may have an agreement on the side of the road, things sometimes change down the road after the insurance agents and adjusters get involved.  A police report can help document basic things so that it won't just be your word against someone else's later.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption