If I quit a job, without notice, when does my employer have to pay me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I quit a job, without notice, when does my employer have to pay me?

I quit a job I had had for 4weeks. My employer was very rude and I was not trained on how to do my job. I felt very uncomfortable in the work place. The last day I was at this job my boss told me that if I did not think that this job was for me the to not come back among other thing. I went back the next day and let her know that I did not want to work for her. My last day was 2 weeks ago and still nothing.

Asked on August 9, 2010 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

California's "final pay" laws depend on whether or not a party is fired or quits and if they quit, when they provided notice of their intention to do so.  But either way, the failure of an employer to pay can result is serious consequences. We are assuming here that you voluntarily quit.

If the employee voluntarily quits, and provides at least 72 hours notice, their final paycheck is due on their last day of work. If the employee voluntarily quits and provides less than 72 hours notice, the final paycheck is due not later than 72 hours after notice is provided. Additionally, the employee can request that their final paycheck be mailed to them, and the mailing must occur within the 72 hour period. (Labor Code § 202.).  Send them a letter with your address and demanding your pay.  And contact the Department of Labor as well.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption