Canan employer retracta job offerafter telling me I have the job?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Canan employer retracta job offerafter telling me I have the job?

I applied for a job through a hospital here and on their website it asked if you had ever been in trouble with the law within the last 7 years. I answered no as I only was in trouble with the law at age 14. I was told that I had the job and that everything came back OK. A week later after I had given my 2-weeks notice at my other job I was told that I did not get the job because something showed up. How can something from a minor show up? They said that it was due to it being a barrier crime.

Asked on August 9, 2010 under Employment Labor Law, Washington

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you had been in legal trouble at age 14 and it did come up during a background check for some reason, then that would be more than adequate grounds to retract the job offer on at least two possible grounds:

1) the offense was within the last 14 years, since in that case, you would have been caught in a misrepresenation on the employment application--and misrepresenting on an employment application is always good grounds to terminate employment or w/draw a job offer

2) the crime was something that would give a hospital legitimate pause in hiring you; e..g something to do with narcotics or controlled substances, with identify theft, with violence (and your job involves patient contact), sexual assault, etc.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption