If I put my baby’s father on child support, will he go to jail if he’s 10 years older than me and got me pregnant when I was only 15?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I put my baby’s father on child support, will he go to jail if he’s 10 years older than me and got me pregnant when I was only 15?

We have no problems with each other. Now I am 21 years old and I want to put him on child support.

Asked on March 28, 2012 under Family Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The chances of any criminal fall out for statutory rape with respect to a possible child support order where the father of your child had intimate relations with you when you were a minor at least six years ago is remote based upon my experience in the area. There are also statute of limitations issues that may have passed with respect to possible criminal charges against your child's father.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption