Do I have to continue paying my ex’s health insurance if she gets married?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have to continue paying my ex’s health insurance if she gets married?

In lieu of a set alimony amount, it was written into the divorce papers for me to pay my ex’s car note and provide her health insurance. She is currently engaged to be married wedding date unknown at this time. If there is still a balance due on the car, am I responsible for continuing the payments after she is remarried? And am I still responsible for her health insurance? There wasn’t anything written in the divorce stating what happens if she were to get married. There are currently 21 months left on the car note.

Asked on March 28, 2016 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You are responsible for the payments and support for as long as the final decree says so.  If the decree is silent, then you have to continue until such time that you go back to the court and ask for the payments to be modified.
If your decree has a provision that says it ends under certain circumstances, then it will end under any of the outlined conditions.  So, if the decree said that you could discontinue payment after she remarries, then you could stop the payments automatically.  Without this type of autolift provision, you may simply have to file a suit to modify your current support obligation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption