If I pled nolo why is my license suspended as if I had pled guilty?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I pled nolo why is my license suspended as if I had pled guilty?

I was ticketed for failure to maintain insurance (which a conviction of will automatically suspend my driver’s license). I pled nolo, and it was accepted by the judge. I asked the judge if my DL was or was going to be suspended, and he said no. Then I get a notice saying my license is suspended. What happened and do I have recourse?

Asked on August 29, 2012 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, if one is convicted of driving a motor vehicle without having insurance of the vehicle, his or her driver's license is suspended by the given state's department of motor vehicles for a set period of time and until proof of insurance is made. You plead "no contest" as to your offense. Under the law for criminal purposes, you have been been convicted of a crime. I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney as to what your possible legal recourse is now.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption