What to do about an underage possession of alcohol ticket?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about an underage possession of alcohol ticket?

Last night I was in the back seat of a car that was pulled over. The girl that was driving did not have a license, so we were asked to step out of the car. They found an open beer, and a closed alcohol container. The thing is they were not mine, they were accidentally left in the car after we dropped a friend off at a bonfire we were going to. He gave me the ticket because I was in the backseat where they were and I admitted to knowing they were there. But I didn’t know for very long. Everyone was parking in a tow away zone, so we went driving to look for another spot.

Asked on August 29, 2012 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you immediately consult with a criminal defense attorney about the situation you are in to see what can be done to resolve the matter. Possibly you might qualify for the court's "diversion" program. If you do, you will be placed on court probation, required to do community service work, pay a fine, and stay out of trouble for a certain period of time. If successful, then the charge against you could be dismissed where there would be no criminal conviction on your record.

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Please speak with your parents and let them know because you need to speak with an attorney as soon as you can.  California, as many states, take MIP cases seriously as in California it is a misdemeanor and will become part of your permanent record.  There are legal defenses here that you need to explore.  Get help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption