If I paid taxes on a house that was appraised at $1,200,000 but it only sold for $800,000, can I get back the extra money that I paid in taxes?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I paid taxes on a house that was appraised at $1,200,000 but it only sold for $800,000, can I get back the extra money that I paid in taxes?

We had my grandmother’s house appraised and they said it was worth $1,200,000 9 months ago, so I paid $17500 in taxes. However, the market dropped considerately and the house finally sold in 2 months ago for $790,000. I s there anyway I can recover the $6,000 in additional taxes that I paid, as I’m sure if the snare was reversed they would want more money.

Asked on February 2, 2018 under Estate Planning, Alaska

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, unfortunately:
1) If you appeal your taxes, it's not retroactive: you can (possibly; though with great difficulty) reduce them going forward, by showing that the appraised value is too high, but they will not refund previously taxed money. Since you've sold the house, a going-forward adjustment will not help you--only the buyers, if they pursue it.
2) A single sale does not by itself establish that an appraisal was wrong in any event: it would take more evidence and more data points that that.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption