What do I need to file if my ex-wife is refusing to pay the mortgage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I need to file if my ex-wife is refusing to pay the mortgage?

We both “own” the house but she is financially responsible for it in the divorce decree. She is also receiving rent for it and pocketing the money.

Asked on December 26, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written where the "ex" is not complying with the marital dissolution decree as to the home you have written about, you need to file a petition with the court for an order to show cause for contempt of such order. If you do not have a family law attorney to assist you in the matter, I suggest that you consult with one.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption