If I owe back condo fees, can I give them a check for next year and legally bind it by putting that on the check memo

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I owe back condo fees, can I give them a check for next year and legally bind it by putting that on the check memo

If I owe back condo fees, can I give them a check for next year and legally bind
it by putting that on the check memo

Asked on February 16, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Kentucky

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The memo line of a check has no legal significance. It is a myth that this line has legal force and effect. The line is for informational purposes only; accordingly it does not bind the recipient. And if you think about it, that makes sense. If it were that easy to alter the terms of a payment, etc., people would use memo lines all of the time to chage transactions. Bottom line, the recipient of a check can cash it without being bound by whatever is written in on the memo line.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption