In the listing agreement, price refers to the sales price or listing price?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

In the listing agreement, price refers to the sales price or listing price?

Same as above.

Asked on February 16, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The actual sales price is the price used to determine the payment of commissions, transfer taxes, etc. The listing price is the seller's "recommended" price but not the final or "actual" price.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

As a general matter and for most purposes (such as the calculation of the realtor's commission), this would be the actual sale price. The listing price is aspirational, or what someone hopes to get; but the actual price is what the property is in fact sold for.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption