IfI make more then my husband, can he ask me for alimony if we don’t have kids or a house in both of our names?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

IfI make more then my husband, can he ask me for alimony if we don’t have kids or a house in both of our names?

Asked on September 30, 2011 under Family Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

There is no single answer, since it depends on the specific circumstances of your case: what does he make? What do you make? How much more do you earn than him? How long have you been married? What has your lifestyle been like, and how was it paid for? Etc. You need to consult with a family or matrimonial law attorney to get a sense of what will happen in your specific case.

As a general matter, 1) yes, one spouse can pay support to the other, even if there are no children or no joint property; and 2) if the woman earns more, you could potentially be asked to pay support to the man.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption