If I’ve live with a man for 20 years but we never married, when he passes away am I entitled to anything that he owned?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’ve live with a man for 20 years but we never married, when he passes away am I entitled to anything that he owned?

Asked on April 19, 2013 under Estate Planning, Georgia

Answers:

Victor Waid / Law Office of Victor Waid

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Not unless he has made you the beneficiary of his will or trust; you are advised to get to an estate planning attorney immediately with him to plan for the distributoion of the estate , as you never know what tomorrow will bring. An ounce of prevention is worth a pound of cure. Do Not Delay.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption