What to do if my friend has POA over her mother who is in a nursing home and last month the nursing home went into her mother’s checking account and withdrew their money?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my friend has POA over her mother who is in a nursing home and last month the nursing home went into her mother’s checking account and withdrew their money?

They did this instead of waiting on my friend to write them a check. Is that legal? My friend never gave the nursing home the approval to do that.

Asked on April 19, 2013 under Estate Planning, Georgia

Answers:

Victor Waid / Law Office of Victor Waid

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

First report the facility to the California department licensing nursing homes for financial abuse of your friend's mother finances, if they did not have authority. do not delay. You may also want to report the nursing home to Adult Protective Services for your friend's mother for financial abuse.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption