If I was in an accident, can I sue if it’s been over a year?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was in an accident, can I sue if it’s been over a year?

The accident was out-of-state?

Asked on July 9, 2015 under Accident Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Which state are you being sued in? Every state has its own statute of limitations, or time period during which a lawsuit can be brought; as long as the suit is brought during that time period, yes, you can be sued, even if a year (or more) has gone by. For example, in Pennsylvania, the applicable statutes of limitation (for injury to a person and damage to property, like a car) is 2 years, so in PA, you could be sued up to 2 years after the accident. In every state with which I am familiar, the statutory period for a car accident is at least 2 years.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption