I am the respondent in my divorce.The petitioner did not show for hearing.New date set. Is there any way I can prepare or make this final?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I am the respondent in my divorce.The petitioner did not show for hearing.New date set. Is there any way I can prepare or make this final?

Florida. Minor child. There are no conflicts, separated for several years.

Asked on April 4, 2012 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Please seek legal help here.  Generally speaking, when a Petitioner or a Plaintiff does not keep showing then the court assumes that there is a lack of intent to prosecute a case and can dismiss the action.  With a minor child involved the court would want both parties present to make any decisions just as good measure.  Please seek legal help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption