If I have a state drug conviction but have never served time nor owned a passport, can I apply and be granted a passport? now

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a state drug conviction but have never served time nor owned a passport, can I apply and be granted a passport? now

Asked on June 10, 2015 under Immigration Law, New Hampshire

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Passport of what country?  Are you a US citizen?  If so, yes you should be able to get a passport.  The fact that you may have a drug conviction does not affect your ability to obtain a US passport.  If you are a citizen of another country, what is your immigration status in the US?


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption