If I got attacked by a dog on an homeowner’s property while making a delivery for my job, who is responsible for helping me with medical bills?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I got attacked by a dog on an homeowner’s property while making a delivery for my job, who is responsible for helping me with medical bills?

Asked on September 23, 2013 under Personal Injury, Texas

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Both the homeowner and your employer. Your employer may then seek contribution from the homeowner but this should be like a workers compensation matter. You should gather all of your medical records and record in writing when and how often you feel the pain and go to an attorney to discuss this matter if your employer or human resources department has not approached you yet.

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Both the homeowner and your employer. Your employer may then seek contribution from the homeowner but this should be like a workers compensation matter. You should gather all of your medical records and record in writing when and how often you feel the pain and go to an attorney to discuss this matter if your employer or human resources department has not approached you yet.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption