If I file bankruptcy can my husband be held liable in any way for my debts?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I file bankruptcy can my husband be held liable in any way for my debts?

m

Asked on May 28, 2017 under Bankruptcy Law, Alaska

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

As long as you are the only partner that owes debt, then your husband should be protected. That is unless as long as he was not a co-signer, joint account holder or otherwise agreed to be held liable for your debts. That having been said, while the bankruptcy of one spouse typically does not affect the other, there are exceptions. For example, generally most of a debtor’s "non-exempt" property is taken by creditors and if that property is jointly held, it can also be seized (property held solely in his name is not subject to the claims of your creditors). In a community property state, since both spouses are considered to own all property acquired during marriage, that may be at risk. Finally, you should be aware however, unless a couple is legally separated and living apar, if only one spouse files for bankruptcy, the income and expenses of the non-filing spouse is required to be shown so that the court, the trustee and creditors can evaluate the household income. That having been said, this in no way obligates the non-filing spouse either legally or financially.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption