If I was evicted from an apartment complex but when I moved out I left a few things behind, is it right for them to charge me for storage after I moved?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was evicted from an apartment complex but when I moved out I left a few things behind, is it right for them to charge me for storage after I moved?

Asked on May 15, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You would have to check local law and ordinances but I bet that they are with in their rights.  They are protecting themselves aganst an action by you for taking your things (but really they could have had the marshall dispose of them after the eviction).  I think you need to sort thing sout with them and decide if you are going  back for your things.  Otherwise relinquish your rights to them and let them know in writing you never intended to keep them.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption