If I download a song I paid for and digitally lend it to someone else digitally, is this illegal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I download a song I paid for and digitally lend it to someone else digitally, is this illegal?

If I download a song I paid for and digitally lend it to someone else (only lend it, not storing it on his computer for him to listen to it, nor exploiting it for commercial use) can this be considered piracy or any other illegal act?

Asked on June 1, 2012 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Typically, even if the downloaded material was paid for by you, in most cases you are not allowed under copyright law to transfer or distribute copyright material without the consent of the copyright holder. Because digital music can transferred at such a fast pace with technology, it may be difficult to show that you had an intent to illegally transfer or distribute copyright material with the use of just one song.   


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption