How can someone be arrested for harrassment without proof?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can someone be arrested for harrassment without proof?

My friend turned herself in today after she learned that there was a warrant out for her arrest, issued by a woman that she lives with. The problem is, my friend has never harrassed this woman, and there are plenty of witnesses that stay with them 24/7 who can verify that the woman has never been harrassed by my friend. How can someone get an arrest warrant without submitting any evidence to support his/her claim? It seems twisted to be able to have someone arrested that easily. How can we go about clearing her name?

Asked on June 1, 2012 under Criminal Law, Alabama

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately all a person has to do is file a police report alleging that certain criminal conduct has occurred and criminal charges can be filed as a result. Once information is obtained by the police, that information is then turned over to a prosecutor or the court in which a criminal warrant can issue if probable cause exists, regardless of whether the person accused of the offense has been questioned about it or not. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption