If I don’t sign with a countersignature, am I still held liable to a contract?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I don’t sign with a countersignature, am I still held liable to a contract?

I had a question about singing a medical contract before a surgery that waives my rights if there is a complication. If I have a countersignature on my driver’s license and bank account in other words, there is proof that my legal signature requires both cursive and print, but I only signed the medical contract with cursive, would I still be held liable to that contract? If so, how can I notarize the contract if I want further review from an attorney, but what I write down does not hold me liable?

Asked on April 4, 2016 under Business Law, Michigan


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

There is no general legal requirement for a countersignature for contracts; all that is required is evidence of your agreement to the contract, such as is provided by your cursive signature. Therefore signing in cursive is enough to bind you to the contract.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption