DV lottery says that certain countries cant immigrate to the US. If you marry an immigrant can they come here even if their country is not approved?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

DV lottery says that certain countries cant immigrate to the US. If you marry an immigrant can they come here even if their country is not approved?

According to the 2019 DV lottery, certain countries cant apply to the DV
lottery due too many people immigrated here within the last 5 years. If an
US citizen marries an immigrant in a country that cant immigrate to the US-
– can the immigrant become an US citizen if they marry an US citizen, even
thiugh their country is banned to immigrate here?

Here is the link to 2019 DV lottery

Asked on January 25, 2019 under Immigration Law, Connecticut


SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

yes, the visa lottery is a diversity lottery so certain countries are excluded from participating in the lottery because there have been many people already coming to the US from those countries, so diversity is established, so to speak.  That does not prevent people from those countries from immigrating to the US through a different type of petition, such as through marriage to a US citizen or employment-based or some other type of family reunification, just not diversity visa lottery.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption