If I don’t answer or plead to a complaint, can that be held against me at a later date?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I don’t answer or plead to a complaint, can that be held against me at a later date?

I signed the complaint for dissolution of marriage, as I am the defendant in this instance. My signature covered the following my acknowledgement of the receipt of the “complaint”and waiving my right to be served with summons but reserving my right to answer or plead to said complaint. I received no notification if this was ever filed with the county or when it was filed. I have now learned it has been filed, 3 weeks after the filing date and that I only have 30 days from the filing date to respond. Who is responsible for notifying the defendent? Am I at risk if I don’t respond?

Asked on April 25, 2012 under Family Law, Nebraska

Answers:

Madan Ahluwalia / Ahluwalia Law P. C.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Failing to take no action at all in a court case is always a bad idea.  So is waiving any rights that you may have in any legal action.  You should respond, or request more time to respond if needed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption