What constitutes la egal separation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What constitutes la egal separation?

Asked on April 25, 2012 under Family Law, South Carolina

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The legal definition of separation is as follows:  In matrimonial law, a cessation of cohabitation of husband and wife by mutual agreement, or in the case of judicial separation, under the decree of a court.

In other words, if you and your spouse are no longer living together, that constitutes separation or if a court has ordered you and your spouse not to be living together, that is judicial separation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption