If I didn’t have a contract and have written sofware for a company that is not paying me, can I get money owed to me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I didn’t have a contract and have written sofware for a company that is not paying me, can I get money owed to me?

I have created a software application to help a company with their outbound phone service. The first version of the software was pre-paid which was really good. Now, however, they have version 2 and have been using it for about 3 months and the owner has still not paid my invoice. I didn’t get a contract with him as I had worked for this person once before.

Asked on June 5, 2009 under Business Law, Utah

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

If necessary, you should be able to sue him for the money.  You provided something of value that the business wanted, they can't simply keep it and not pay you.

For reliable advice, based on all of the facts of the case, you need to see a lawyer in your area.  One place to find an attorney is our website, http://attorneypages.com

Sometimes, a collection letter on an attorney's letterhead is all it takes for that check to really be in the mail.  Sometimes, you have to go to the courthouse and be ready to try the case.  And sometimes, you have to get the judgment, and go chasing assets to collect.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption